David Hedison photo

David Hedison

Birth name:
Albert David Hedison Jr.
Date of Birth:
20 May 1927 Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
David Hedison was born Albert David Hedison, Jr. in Providence, RI. He decided he wanted to be an actor after seeing Blood and Sand (1941). He started out in the theater as Al Hedison, receiving a Theatre World Award for most promising newcomer after appearing in the play "Much Ado About Nothing". He soon signed on with Twentieth Century-Fox and starred in several movies before going on to TV's "Five Fingers" (1959) and a name change to David Hedison. He then appeared in the popular TV sci-fi series "Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea" (1964). After the show went off the air, Hedison continued acting in many made-for-TV films and guest shots on TV series, including two James Bond films. He also was a series regular on the soap opera "Another World" (1964). More recently, he starred in theatrical productions with veteran actors Juliet Mills and Lois Nettleton. Hedison can currently be seen on the TV soap "The Young and the Restless" (1973).
« Hide
01.08.2014 09:45:34 || page generation: 0.2539 || page load: loading ...