Eduard Franz photo

Eduard Franz

Birth name:
Eduard Franz Schmidt
Date of Birth:
10 February 1902 Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Height:
Born Eduard Franz Schmidt in Milwaukee, WI, this stern-faced character actor had originally planned to be a commercial artist, but a stint with a local theatrical troupe set him on the road to an acting career. In 1925 he moved to New York City and joined up with a Greenwich Village theatrical group. He returned to Wisconsin in the early 1930s and rejoined his old theatrical company, The Wisconsin Players. He accepted a position with the St. Louis Municipal Opera in 1944 and performed in many different operettas until 1947, when he headed to Hollywood. It didn't take him long to find work, and he was soon appearing in such films as The Magnificent Yankee (1950) and The Ten Commandments (1956), and even did a turn in an interesting low-budget horror flick, The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959). All through his film career, however, he kept his hand in the theater, and also had an extensive list of television credits.
21.11.2014 10:44:58 || page generation: 1.7381 || page load: loading ...