Glenn Corbett photo

Glenn Corbett

Birth name:
Glenn Rothenburg
Date of Birth:
16 January 1933 El Monte, California, USA
Height:
An American lead actor and supporting actor, the rugged and commanding Glenn Corbett, son of a garage mechanic, seemed to be miles away from any camera in Hollywood. After serving time in the Navy, he met his wife Judy who worked at a college, with her encouragement, Judy persuaded Glenn to act in campus theatricals. It was here that he was assigned to a contract with Columbia Pictures.His film debut was The Crimson Kimono (1959), it was followed with supporting roles in The Mountain Road (1960) and Man on a String (1960). He eventually took the lead role in William Castle's suspense thriller, Homicidal (1961), and appeared in the TV series "Route 66" (1960). His character in "Route 66" got him attention and he was cast in a new series, "The Road West" (1966), but was short-lived.Corbett was also busy making major theatrical films in the 1970s. This included him in two of the supporting roles in John Wayne's Chisum (1970) and Big Jake (1971), but he took the lead role in Nashville Girl (1976) and Universal's war epic Midway (1976). Throughout the 80s, Corbett stayed busy playing a cast regular in the long running television series "Dallas" (1978), up until his death in 1993 of lung cancer.
« Hide
25.07.2014 05:32:57 || page generation: 0.0598 || page load: loading ...