Len Wayland

Birth name:
Leonard Wayland
Date of Birth:
5 February 1920 Arkansas, USA
Height:
Before his break into television in the 1950s, Len Wayland began as a Broadway actor and toured the country starring in such favorites as "A Streetcar Named Desire" and "A Man for All Seasons". He later started his television career with a stint in soap operas and then, later, in nighttime dramas. He went on to appear in episodes of "The F.B.I." (1965), "Dragnet 1967" (1967), "Barnaby Jones" (1973), "Ironside" (1967) and "The Fugitive" (1963). He retired from TV about 20 years before his death and spent his retirement playing golf with friends. They thought it fitting, then, that his memorial should, and did, take place at a golf course in Los Angeles.
02.10.2014 02:24:00 || page generation: 0.0757 || page load: loading ...